24/7 emergency plumbing dispatch in Ocoee and nearby townsCall (321) 463-9969
Gloved hands working on a copper pipe exposed in a trench cut through a concrete floor slab
Home / Blog / Slab leak repair cost

Average Cost of Slab Leak Repair in Ocoee, FL

National cost guides put the average slab leak repair near $2,300 to $2,500, but the method decides the bill. Here is how that breaks down for an Ocoee home.

Plumbing emergency?
(321) 463-9969
Call Now
The average, with a warning

What three national guides put on a slab leak

A slab leak is a break in a water line that runs under or inside the concrete floor of your home. Three national cost guides average the repair at about $2,280 to $2,500. None of them is based on Ocoee or Florida jobs, and we found no published Orange County figure.

An average hides the real story. The same guides list a typical range from about $630 to $4,400, and two of them list rerouting as high as $15,000. What you pay depends on how the plumber reaches the pipe, so ask which method is quoted before you compare any two prices.

Where the published figures agree and where they do not

The guides line up on detection and on the overall average. They split sharply on rerouting, and that gap is the number to be careful with.

ItemThis Old HouseHomeAdvisorFixr
Overall average$2,300$2,280About $2,500
Finding the leak$150 to $600$150 to $400 typical$100 to $400
Reroute the line$1,500 to $15,000$600 to $4,000$4,000 to $15,000
Typical overall range$630 to $4,400$630 to $4,400$1,000 to $4,000

National figures from the pages named in the cost sources. This Old House says its numbers come from HomeAdvisor estimates, so those two are not independent.

Not sure it is a slab leak?

A plumber can locate the leak first, so you pay for the right repair and not a guess.

Call (321) 463-9969

What sets the price of a slab leak repair

Four or five choices explain most of the gap between a small bill and a large one.

How the pipe is reachedA spot repair through a small opening costs far less than tunneling under the slab or opening a large area of floor.
Length and material of pipeA short section is simple. If the pipe is old or failing in several places, repeat leaks make a longer replacement more sensible.
Finding the leak firstDetection is its own line in every guide. A precise location keeps the opening small, so it can lower the repair cost.
Floor and finish restorationTile, wood or carpet over the leak must be lifted and put back. This can add a lot and is often a separate trade.
Rerouting instead of repairingRunning new line through walls or the attic avoids the slab but means more pipe and more labor. It drives the high end of every range.

Homeowners policies typically respond to sudden and accidental damage and not to wear, a gradual leak or the pipe itself. Some may cover the water damage and tear-out that follow a covered leak. Ask your insurer before work begins, and keep photos and receipts.

Your actual priceOcoee Express Plumbing gives a clear price before work starts, after the leak is located and the method is chosen.
Call (321) 463-9969

Repair methods and when each one fits

A plumber chooses among these after locating the leak. We do not choose a method over the phone.

MethodWhat happensWhen it fits
Spot repair through the slabA small section of floor is opened and the broken pipe is fixed in placeOne clear leak, easy access and a pipe in otherwise good shape
Tunneling under the slabThe plumber digs to the pipe from outside the footprint instead of cutting the floorWhen the leak is reachable that way and the floor finish is expensive to disturb
Reroute through walls or atticNew line replaces the section under the slab and avoids itLeaks that keep coming back, or pipe too poor to patch
Leak detection firstSound and pressure methods find the spot before anyone opens anythingAlways the first step when the leak location is unknown

No method fits every house. The plumber's findings, not the table, decide.

Permits, ground and the sinkhole question

Ocoee's own FAQ lists plumbing among the work that needs a building permit, applied for at permits.ocoee.org or the Building Division at City Hall. We found no rule written specifically for slab leaks, so confirm your scope with the Building Division at 407-905-3100 before a reroute. Also ask who pulls the permit and where its fee sits on your quote.

The Florida Geological Survey says the whole state sits on carbonate rock, so sinkholes could theoretically form anywhere. It also lists broken sewer and drain pipes among things that mimic sinkhole activity. If the ground settles near your slab, tell the plumber, because a broken drain line is as likely a culprit as the supply line. FGS advises against pouring water into a hole, and its Sinkhole Helpline is 850-245-2118.

Source type: City of Ocoee FAQ and Florida Geological Survey sinkhole FAQ

Before you pay for a repair, confirm it is a slab leak

Many suspected slab leaks turn out to be a toilet, an irrigation line or a fixture. These steps cost nothing.

Run the two-hour meter test

EPA says to read your water meter with no water in use, then read it again two hours later. If it changed, you probably have a leak. The meter is usually underground near the curb.

Check the toilets

EPA suggests a few drops of food coloring in the tank. If color reaches the bowl within 10 minutes, the flapper is leaking.

Look at your usage online

Ocoee's Customer Portal shows usage in near real time and can alert you to a suspected leak. The utility help line is 407-905-3159.

Know where the city's job ends

The city's service form puts maintenance from the meter to the house on the customer. A leak after the meter is yours to repair.

When to call and what to do while you wait

If water is flooding the floor, close the main valve at the house and call. Our 24/7 line is open, and same-day appointments are available when the schedule allows. Our leak detection work finds the spot first, and slab leak repair follows once the plumber has chosen a method.

Ocoee Express Plumbing dispatches licensed plumbers to Ocoee and its neighbors, including Pine Hills and Winter Garden. We do not diagnose a slab leak by phone, and we will not promise a price before the leak is located.

Slab leak cost questions from Ocoee homeowners

The Florida Geological Survey says the whole state is underlain by carbonate rock, so sinkholes could form anywhere. It also says broken drain and sewer pipes can mimic sinkhole damage. If you see settling or a hole, keep water out of it and call a licensed plumber and a foundation professional. FDEP does not inspect possible sinkholes.

Ocoee lists plumbing among permit-required work, applied for at permits.ocoee.org. We found no slab-leak-specific rule, so call the Building Division at 407-905-3100 to confirm for your repair.

They use different data and different definitions of a reroute. One range ends at $4,000 and another at $15,000. The honest answer is to get a written, itemized price for your house.

In the guides it is a separate line, roughly $100 to $600. A precise location can keep the opening small, which may lower the repair cost.

Policies differ. Many cover sudden and accidental water damage, but not the pipe itself or a slow leak. Call your insurer before work starts and keep photos and receipts.

Get the leak located, then get the price

Call Ocoee Express Plumbing for a clear price before work starts.

Call (321) 463-9969

Our Ocoee service area

Dispatch runs from our Ocoee address to Winter Garden, Apopka, Windermere and Pine Hills. The map shows the full coverage area.

Call (321) 463-9969